Nom de l'épreuve: Gand-Wevelgem (Bel)
Date: 9 avril
Classe UCI: 1. HC

Les résultats

1. Andreas Klier (All/Telekom)
les 204 km en 4h29:00 (Moy.: 45,502 km/h)
2. Henk Vogels (Aus) m.t.
3. Tom Boonen (Bel) m.t.
4. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) à 0:09
5. Servais Knaven (P-B) 0:18
6. Raivis Belohvosciks (Let) 0:43
7. Johan Museeuw (Bel) 1:07
8. Roger Hammond (G-B)
9. Max Van Heeswijk (P-B)
10. Mathew Hayman (Aus)
11. Fabian Cancellara (Ita); 12. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita); 13. Oleg Grishkine (Rus) 3:58; 14. Danilo Hondo (All) 3:59; 15. Marco Zanotti (Ita); 16. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est); 17. Niko Eeckhout (Bel); 18. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel); 19. Andy Flickinger (Fra); 20. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) 4:00; 21. Aart Vierhouten (P-B) 4:01; 22. Leon Van Bon (P-B) 5:20; 23. Juan Flecha Giannoni (Esp) 6:08; 24. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) 6:11; 25. Tom Steels (Bel) 6:16; 26. Robbie McEwen (Aus); 27. David Kopp (All); 28. Stefan Van Dijk (P-B); 29. Steven De Jongh (P-B); 30. Rudi Kemna (P-B); 31. Ludovic Capelle (Bel); 32.
Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus); 33. Ciaran Power (Irl); 34. Nico Mattan (Bel); 35. Serguei Ivanov (Rus); 36. Olaf Pollack (All); 37. Julian Dean (N-Z); 38. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp); 39. Bram Tankink (P-B); 40. Jose Gutierrez Palacios (Esp); 41. Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel); 42.
Karsten Kroon (P-B); 43. Chris Peers (Bel); 44. Jose Garcia Acosta (Spa); 45. Matthe Pronk (P-B); 46. Andrea Tafi (Ita); 47. Marc Wauters (Bel); 48. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita); 49. Jan Boven (P-B) 6:30.

Les engagés

Domina Vacanze-Elitron
1. Mario Cippolini (Ita); 2. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita); 3. Mario Scirea (Ita); 4. Filip Meirhaeghe; 5. Daniele Bennati (Ita); 7. Gabriele Colombo (Ita); 9. Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita); 10. Alberto Ongarato (Ita).

Fassa Bortolo
11. Gustav Larsson (Suè); 12. Fabian Cancellara (Ita); 13. Serguei Ivanov (Rus); 16. Roberto Petito (Ita); 17. Filippo Pozzato (Ita); 18. Matteo Tosato (Ita); 19. Guido Trenti (Ita); 20. Marco Zanotti (Ita).

US Postal-Berry Floor
21. Antonio Cruz (USA); 22. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus); 24. Benoit Joachim (Lux); 25. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus); 26. Pavel Padrnos (Tch); 27. Max Van Heeswinjk (P-B)

Lotto-Domo
31. Robbie MC Ewen (Aus); 32. Gorik Gardeyn; 33. Niko Eeckhout; 34. Kevin Van Impe; 35. Leif Hoste; 36. Stefan Van Dijk (P-B); 37. Leon Van Bon (P-B); 38. Glenn D'Hollander; 39. Wim Vansevenant; 40. Aart Vierhouten (P-B).

Cofidis
41. Peter Farazijn; 42. Tom Flammang (Lux); 43. Philippe Gaumont (Fra); 44. Rob Hayles (G-B); 45. Nico Mattan; 46. Chris Peers; 47. Jo Planckaert; 48. Robert Sassone (Fra); 49. Janek Tombak (Est).

Ibanesto.com
51. Jose Antonio Flecha (Esp); 52. Jose Garcia (Esp); 53. Pablo Lastras (Esp); 54. Jose Antonio Lopez (Esp); 55. Rafael Mateos (Esp); 56. Jose Gutierrez (Esp); 57. Ruben Plaza (Esp).

Rabobank
61. Oscar Freire (Esp); 62. Maarten Den Bakker (P-B); 63. Marc Wauters; 64. Steven De Jongh (P-B); 65. Jan Boven (P-B); 66. Mathew Hayman (Aus); 67. Robert Bartko (All); 68. Sven Nys; 69. Kevin De Weert; 70. Robert Hunter (AfS).

Team CSC
71. Geert Van Bondt; 72. Julian Dean (N-Z); 73. Tristan Hoffman (P-B); 74. Paul Van Hyfte; 75. Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Dan); 77. Arvis Piziks (Let); 78. Andrea Tafi (Ita).

Team Gerolsteiner
81. Daniele Contrini (Ita); 82. Volker Ordowski (All); 83. Sebastien Lang (All); 85. Olaf Pollack (All); 87. Steffen Weigold (All); 88. Peter Wrolich (Aut).

Quick Step-Davitamon
91. Paolo Bettini (Ita); 92. Tom Boonen; 93. Davide Bramati (Ita); 94. Wilfried Cretskens; 95. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz); 96. Kevin Hulsmans; 97. Nick Nuyens; 98. Servais Knaven (P-B); 99. Johan Museeuw; 100. Bram Tankink (P-B).

AG2R
101. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est); 102. Andy Flickinger (Fra); 103. Lauri Aus (Est); 104. Stephane Berges (Fra); 106. Julien Laidoun (Fra); 107. Erki Putsep (Est); 108. Mark Scanlon (Irl).

Telekom
111. Rolf Aldag (All); 112. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita); 113. Danillo Hondo (All); 114. Kai Hundertmarck (All); 115. Andreas Klier (All); 116. David Kopp (All); 117. Daniele Nardello (Ita); 118. Jan Schaffrath (All); 119. Dirk Reichl (All); 120. Erik Zabel (All).

FDJeux.com
121. Jacky Durand (Fra); 124. Bernhard Eisel (Aut); 125. Frederic Guesdon (Fra); 126. Philippe Gilbert (Fra); 127. Christophe Mengin (Fra); 129. Bradley Wiggins (G-B); 130. Matthew Wilson (Aus).

Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
131. Ludo Dierckxsens; 132. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita); 133. Ludovic Capelle; 134. Tom Steels; 135. Mikhail Timochine; 136. Wesley Van Speybroeck; 137. Youri Mitlushenko (Ukr); 138. Kurt Van Landegem; 140.
Tom Stremersch.

Palmans-Collstrop
141. Fabien De Waele; 142. Roger Hammond (G-B); 143. Hendrik Van Dyck; 144. Danny Daelman; 145. Erwin Thijs; 146. Andy De Smet; 147. Karl Pauwels; 148. Bert Roesems; 149. Gert Vanderaerden; 150. Christoph Roodhooft.

Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
151. Jeroen Blijlevens (P-B); 153. Rudi Kemna (P-B); 154. Jans Koerts (P-B); 156. Mathe Pronk (P-B); 157. Vincent Van Der Kooij (P-B); 158. Rik Reinerink (P-B); 159. Jan Van Velzen (P-B); 160. Bart Voskamp (P-B).

Navigators
161. Christopher Baldwin (USA); 162. Siro Camponogara (Ita); 164. Oleg Grisjkin (Rus); 165. Jeff Louder (USA); 166. Ciaran Power (Irl); 167. Henk Vogels (Aus); 168. Mark Walters Can); 169. Chris Wherry (USA).

Marlux-Wincor-Nixdorf
171. Raivis Belohvossciks (Let); 172. Steven De Neef; 173. Patrick D'Hont; 174. Johan Dekkers; 175. Geoffrey Coupe; 176. Saulius Ruskys (Lit); 177. Christian Poos (Lux); 178. Manu L'Hoir; 180. Jean-Michel Tessier (Fra).

Vlaanderen-T-Interim
181. Matthew Gilmore; 182. Jehudi Schoonacker; 183. James Vanlandschoot; 184. Jan Verstraeten; 185. Ruud Verbakel; 186. Rudolf Wentzel (AfS); 187. David Meys; 189. Geoffrey Demeyere; 190. Stijn Devolder.

Flanders-iteamNova.com
191. Ronny Assez; 192. Bjorn Cornelissen (P-B); 193. Jaimie Drew (Aus); 194. David McKenzie (Aus); 195. Scott Guyton (N-Z); 196. Bert Scheirlinckx; 197. Staf Scheirlinckx; 198. Jérôme Lepron (Fra); 199. Laurent Roux (Fra); 200. Thierry Masschelein.


Le parcours
204 km de Deinze à Wevelgem.

Le plateau
20 équipes: Domina Vacanze, Fassa Bortolo, US Postal, Lotto, Cofidis, ibanesto.com, Rabobank, CSC, Gerolsteiner, Quick Step, AG2R, Telekom, fdjeux.com, Landbouwkrediet, Palmans, Bankgiroloterij, Navigators, Marlux, Vlaanderen, Flanders

Les derniers vainqueurs

1993: Mario Cipollini (ITA)
1994: Wilfried Peeters (BEL)
1995: Lars Michaelsen (DAN)
1996: Tom Steels (BEL)
1997: Philippe Gaumont (FRA)
1998: Frank Vandenbroucke (BEL)
1999: Tom Steels (BEL)
2000: Geert Van Bondt (BEL)
2001: George Hincapie (USA)
2002: Mario Cipollini (ITA)