5e étape(clm) (2 mars)

1. Alex Zuelle (Sui/Team Coast)
les 23,5 km en 28:34 (moyenne: 49,358 km/h)
2. Jorg Jaksche (All) à 20.
3. Ivan Basso (Ita) 29.
4. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) 36.
5. David Canada (Esp) 49.
6. Claus Moeller (Dan) 51.
7. Erik Dekker (P-B) 56.
8. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) 1:03.
9. Antonio Colom (Esp) 1:09.
10. Oscar Freire (Esp) 1:21.
...
27. Beat Zberg (Sui/Team Coast) 1:54.
38. Fernando Escartin (Esp) 2:15.
45. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) 2:25.
53. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kzk) 2:49.
56. Axel Merckx (Bel) 3:09.
65. Richard Virenque (Fra) 3:36.


Classement général:
1. Alex Zuelle (Sui) 17 h 07:06.
(moyenne: 39,320 km/h)
2. Ivan Basso (Ita) à 9.
3. Claus Michael Moeller (Dan) 48.
4. Antonio Colom (Esp) 49.
5. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) 58.
6. Erik Dekker (P-B) 1:02.
7. Jorg Jaksche (All) 1:29.
8. David Canada (Esp) 1:40.
9. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) 1:58.
10. Jose Alberto Martinez (Esp) 1:59.
...
20. Axel Merckx (Bel) 3:21.
26. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kzk) 4:54.
31. Oscar Freire (Esp) 7:13.
38. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) 9:07.
41. Fernando Escartin (Esp) 10:14.
49. Beat Zberg (Sui) 12:17.
51. Richard Virenque (Fra) 12:39.

4e étape: (1e mars)
1. Danilo Di Luca (Ita/Saeco), les 148 km en 3 h 55:48 (moyenne: 37,659 km/h)
2. Ivan Basso (Ita) m.t.
3. Alex Zuello (Sui) m.t.
4. Antonio Colom (Esp) à 08.
5. Michael Boogerd (P-B) 18.
6. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) m.t.
7. Claus Michael Moller (Dan) à 20.
8. Erik Dekker (P-B) 34.
9. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) m.t.
10. Christian Vandevelde (USA) à 40.
...
13. Axel Merckx (Bel) m.t.
26. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kzk) à 2:25.
30. Oscar Freire (Esp) 4:27.
42. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) 7:10.
47. Richard Virenque (Fra) 7:59.
60. Beat Zberg (Sui) 9:19.
73. Levy Leipheimer (USA) 10:26.

Classement général:
1. Antonio Colom (Esp)
les 649,6 km en 16 h 38:12.
2. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) m.t.
3. Ivan Basso (Ita) m.t.
4. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) à 15.
5. Claus Michael Moller (Dan) 17.
6. Michael Boogerd (P-B) 18.
7. Alex Zuelle (Sui) 20.
8. Erik Dekker (P-B) 26.
9. José Alberto Martinez (Esp) 32.
10. Axel Merckx (Bel) m.t.
...
14. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) à 56.
25. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kzk) 2:25.
36. Oscar Freire (Esp) 6:12.
40. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) 7:02.
45. Fernando Escartin (Esp) 8:19.
48. Richard Virenque (Fra) 9:23.
56. Beat Zberg (Sui) 10:43.
63. Levy Leipheimer (USA) 11:01.

3e étape: (28 février)
1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita/Fasso Bortolo)
159,5 km en 4h08:19 (moyenne: 38,54 km/h)
2. Marcus Zberg (Sui) m.t.
3. Ivan Basso (Ita) m.t.
4. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kzk) m.t.
5. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) m.t.
6. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) m.t.
7. Oscar Freire (Esp) m.t.
8. Erik Zabel (All) m.t.
9. Guido Trenti (USA) m.t.
10. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) m.t.
11. Axel Merckx (Bel) m.t.
12. Dave Bruylandts m.t.
13. Michael Boogerd (P-B) m.t.
14. Angel Vicioso (Esp) m.t.
15. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) . m.t.
16. Alex Zülle (Sui) m.t.
19. Erik Dekker (P-B) m.t.
37. Fernando Escartin (Esp) m.t.
49. Steve De Wolf 0:15.
55. Levy Leipheimer (USA) m.t.
79. Richard Virenque (Fra) 1:04.
84. Geert Verheyen 1:09.
90. Sébastien Demarbaix m.t.

Classement général:
1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita/Fasso Bortolo) 12 h 42:16.
2. Erik Zabel (All) m.t.
3. Angel Vicioso (Esp) m.t.
4. Erik Dekker (PBS) m.t.
5. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) m.t.
6. José Alberto Martinez (Esp) m.t.
7. Axel Merckx (Bel) m.t.
8. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) m.t.
9. Antonio Colom (Esp) m.t.
10. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) m.t.
...
16. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kzk) à 0:08
26. Michael Boogerd (P-B) m.t.
34. Alex Zülle (Sui) 0:28.
40. Fernando Escartin (Esp) m.t.
47. Andreas Klöden (All) 0:40.
59. Levy Leipheimer (USA) 0:43.
76. Richard Virenque (Fra) 1:32.
78. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) 1:33.
89. Oscar Freire (Esp) 1:53.
111. Angel Casero (Esp) 8:41.
114. Mario Cipollini (Ita) 9:01.
130. Romans Vainsteins (Let) 18:47.

2e étape (27 février)

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita/Fassa Bortolo)
216 km en 5h23:52 (moyenne: 40.03 m/h)
2. Mario Cipollini (Ita) m.t.
3. Erik Zabel (All) m.t.
4. Jeroen Blijlevens (P-B) m.t.
5. Oscar Freire (Esp) m.t.
6. Martin Elmiger (Sui) m.t.
7. Erik Dekker (P-B) m.t.
8. Iban Herrero (Esp) m.t.
9. Antonio Colon (Esp) m.t.
10. José Alberto Martinez (Esp) m.t.
11. Angel Vicioso (Esp) m.t.
12. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) m.t.
13. David Clinger (USA) m.t.
14. Antonio Cruz (USA) m.t.
15. José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) m.t.
16. Axel Merckx m.t.
19. Fred Rodriguez (USA) à 0:05.
34. Marc Lotz (P-B) m.t.
36. Alex Zülle (Sui) 0:08.
43. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kzk) m.t.
47. Sébastien Demarbaix m.t.
52. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) m.t.
53. Marcus Zberg (Sui) m.t.
56. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) m.t.
58. Dave Bruylandts m.t.
59. Bobby Julich (USA) m.t.
78. Steve De Wolf m.t.
80. Michael Boogerd (P-B) m.t.
87. Fernando Escartin (Esp) m.t.
98. Richard Virenque (Fra) m.t.
109. Geert Verheyen m.t.
110. Bram de Groot (P-B) m.t.
127. Koos Moerenhout (P-B) m.t.
131. Andreas Klöden (All) m.t.
134. Angel Casero (Esp) m.t.
142. Romans Vainsteins (Let) 0:31.

Classement général
1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita/Fasso Bortolo)
342,1 km en 8h23:52.
2. Erik Zabel (All) m.t.
3. Erik Dekker (P-B) m.t.
4. Angel Vicioso (Esp) m.t.
5. David Clinger (USA) m.t.
6. Antonio Colom (Esp) m.t.
7. José Alberto Martinez (Esp) m.t.
8. Fred Rodriguez (USA) m.t.
9. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) m.t.
10. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) m.t.
11. Martin Elmiger (Sui) m.t.
12. Axel Merckx m.t.
13. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) à 0:05.
14. Jorg Jaksche (All) m.t.
15. Claus Möller (Dan) m.t.
21. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kzk) 0:08.
24. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) m.t.
25. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) m.t.
27. Marcus Zberg (Sui) m.t.
37. Michael Boogerd (P-B) m.t.
51. Andreas Klöden (All) 0:25.
52. Alex Zülle (Sui) 0:28.
54. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) m.t.
55. Bobby Julich (USA) m.t.
57. Dave Bruylandts m.t.
65. Fernando Escartin (Esp) m.t.
68. Richard Virenque (Fra) m.t.
71. Sebastien Demarbaix m.t.
75. Steve De Wolf m.t.
86. Bram de Groot (P-B) m.t.
96. Levi Leipheimer (USA) m.t.
98. Geert Verheyen m.t.
106. Beat Zberg (Sui) m.t.
110. Angel Casero (Esp) m.t.
113. Mario Cipollini (Ita) 0:58.
125. Romans Vainsteins (Let) 1:50.
126. Oscar Freire (Esp) 1:53.
144. Jeroen Blijlevens (P-B) 10:56.

1e étape (26 février)

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita/Fassa Bortolo)
les 126 km en 3h10:05
2. Dmitri Konychev (Rus) m.t.
3. Angel Vicioso (Esp) m.t.
4. Erik Dekker (P-B) m.t.
5. Erik Zabel (All) m.t.
6. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) m.t.
7. David Clinger (USA) m.t.
8. Guido Trenti (Ita) m.t.
9. Igor Flores (Esp) m.t.
10. Fred Rodriguez (USA) m.t.
...les Belges: 22. Axel Merckx (Bel); 53. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) à 0:17; 75. Steve De Wolf (Bel); 95. Geert Verheyen (Bel); 101. Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel).