Classement de la 21e et dernière étape

1. Santiago Botero (Col/Kelme), les 38 km en 45:33.
(moyenne: 50,055 km/h) 2. Levy Leipheimer (USA) à 14.
3. David Millar (GBR) 37.
4. Angel Casero (Esp) 45.
5. Klaus Moeller (Dan) 56.
6. Santos Gonzlaez (Esp) 1:23.
7. Joerg Jaksche (All) 1:45.
8. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) 1:46.
9. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) 1:57.
10. Nathan O’Neil (Aus) 2:03.
11. Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) 2:10.
12. David Plaza (Esp) 2:19.
13. Marco Pinotti (Ita) 2:24.
14. Rolf Aldag (All) 2:43.
15. Roberto Heras (Esp) 2:46.
16. Antonio Tauler (Esp) 2:48.
17. Angel Vicioso (Esp) 2:53.
18. José-Luis Rebollo (Esp) 3:02.
19. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) m.t.
20. Alberto Martinez (Esp) 3:03.
...
22. Jose-Luis Rubiera (Esp) 3:08.
23. Luis Perez (Esp) 3:10.
24. Tomas Konecny (Tch) 3:13.
28. Abraham Olano (Esp) 3:29.
30. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) 3:32
31. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) 3:36.
35. Aitor Osa (Esp) 3:55.
41. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) 4:01.
43. Fernando Escartin (Esp) 4:03.
46. Alex Zuelle (Sui) 4:17.
50. Richard Virenque (Fra) 4:25.
58. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) 4:43.
86. José-Maria Jimenez (Esp) 5:19.
99. Erik Zabel (All) 5:42.
109. Iban Mayo (Esp) 5:55.
113. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) 5:58.
115. Santiago Blanco (Esp) 6:03.
117. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) 6:08.
122. Manuel Beltran (Esp) 6:15.

Abandon: David Canada (Esp)

Le classement général final

1. Angel Casero (Esp/Festina), les 3012,2 km en 70 h 49:05.
(moyenne: 42,534 km/h)
2. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) 47.
3. Levy Leipheimer (USA) 2:59.
4. Roberto Heras (Esp) 3:58.
5. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) 5:45.
6. David Plaza (Esp) 5:53.
7. Jose-Luis Rubiera (Esp) 6:57.
8. Klaus Moeller (Dan) 7:13.
9. Aitor Osa (Esp) 8:32.
10. Fernando Escartin (Esp) 10:31.
11. Iban Mayo (Esp) 12:58.
12. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) 13:32.
13. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) 14:00.
14. Luis Perez (Esp) 20:07.
15. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) 21:01.
16. Tomas Konecny (Tch) 23:32.
17. Jose-Maria Jimenez (Esp) 24:23.
18. Santiago Botero (Col) 25:01.
19. Manuel Beltran (Esp) 27:14.
20. Franco Pelizotti (Ita) 27:58
21. Santiago Blanco (Esp) 28:56.
22. Unai Osa (Esp) 33:30.
23. Roberto Conti (Ita) 34:03.
24. Richard Virenque (Fra) 38:45.
25. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) 39:06.
26. José Javier Gonzalez Gozalo (Esp) 40:30.
27. Rui Lavarinhas (Por) 47:18.
28. Alberto Martinez (Esp) 49:23.
29. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) 49:48.
30. Jose-Luis Rebollo (Esp) 52:29.
...
36. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) 1 h 02:00.
41. David Millar (GBR) 1 h 07:25.
51. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) 1 h 24:22.
64. Abraham Olano (Esp) 1 h 41:57.
73. Joerg Jaksche (All) 1 h 54:10.
86. Erik Zabel (All) 2 h 15:25.
109. Alex Zuelle (Sui) 2 h 36:38.