Simple dames

Finale:
Daniela Hantuchova (Svq) bat Martina Hingis (Sui/N.2) 6-3, 6-4.

1/2 finales:
Daniela Hantuchova (Svq) bat Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
Martina Hingis (Sui/2) bat Monica Seles (USA/4), 6-3, 6-2.

1/4 de finale:
Monica Seles (USA/N.4) bat Arantxa Sanchez (Esp) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Martina Hingis (Sui/N.2) bat Amanda Coetzer (AfS) 6-1, 6-2
Daniela Hantuchova (Svq) bat Lisa Raymond (USA) 6-4, 6-2
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) bat Anna Smashnova (Isr) 6-2, 6-1

1/8 de finale:
Martina Hingis (Sui/N.2) bat Cara Black (Zim) 6-0, 6-3
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Esp) bat Silvia Elia Farina (Ita/N.7) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)
Amanda Coetzer (AfS) bat Alexandra Stevenson (USA) 6-1, 5-7, 7-5
Monica Seles (USA/N.4) bat Ai Sugiyama (Jap) 6-0, 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova (Svq) bat Justine Henin (BEL/N.3) 6-3, 6-3
Lisa Raymond (USA) bat Anne Kremer (Lux), 6-2, 6-3.
Anna Smashnova (Isr) bat Megann Shaughnessy (USA/N.6) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) bat Anastasia Myskina (Rus) 1-6, 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (7/5)

3e tour:
Monica Seles (USA/N.4) bat Martina Sucha (Svk) 6-0, 6-3
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA/N.6) bat Nicole Pratt (Aus) 6-4
Justine Henin (Bel/N.3) bat Adriana Serra Zanetti (Ita) 6-3, 6-0
Anne Kremer (Lux) bat Jelena Dokic (You/N.6) 6-3, 6-0
Lisa Raymond (USA) bat Tatiana Panova (Rus) 6-2, 6-1
Anastasia Myskina (Rus) bat Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 7-6 (7/2), 7-5
Anna Smashnova (Isr) bat Eva Dyrberg (Dan) 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez (Esp) bat Daja Bedanova (Tch) 6-4, 6-4
Alexandra Stevenson (USA) bat Elena Dementieva (Rus/N.8) 6-4, 0-6, 6-4
Silvia Farina Elia (Ita/N.7) bat Lilia Osterloh (USA) 6-4, 6-3
Cara Black (Zim) bat Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) bat Janette Husarova (Svq) 6-2, 6-0
Daniela Hantuchova (Svq) bat Barbara Schett (Aut) 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
Martina Hingis (Sui/N.2) bat Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-3, 6-3
Amanda Coetzer (Afsud/N.10) bat Marta Marrero (Esp) 4-6, 7-5, 6-0
Ai Sugiyama (Jap) bat Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 6-2, 6-3

2e tour:

Martina Hingis (Sui/N.2) bat Silvija Talaja (Cro) 6-0, 6-1
Jelena Dokic (You/N.5) bat Elena Bovina (Rus) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Daja Bedanova (Tch) bat Greta Arn (All) 6-4, 7-5
Janette Husarova (Svq) bat Magui Serna (Esp) 6-3, 6-3
Ai Sugiyama (Jap) bat Elena Daniilidou (Grè) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) bat Angeles Montolio (Esp) 6-1, 6-4
Iroda Tulyaganova (Ouz) bat Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 6-3, 6-3
Elena Dementieva (Rus/N.8) bat Amy Frazier (USA) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
Tatiana Panova (Rus) bat Miriam Oremans (P-B) 6-2, 6-3
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) bat Jennifer Hopkins (USA) 7-5, 6-0
Anastasia Myskina (Rus) bat Tara Snyder (USA) 6-2, 6-3
Adriana Serra Zanetti (Ita) bat Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (Par) 6-3, 6-3
Martina Sucha (Svq) bat Jana Nejedly (Can) 6-3, 6-0 **
Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bat Kim Clijsters (Bel/N.1) 6-2, 7-5
Justine Henin (Bel/N.3) bat Maja Matevzic (Sln) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Silvia Farina Elia (Ita/N.7) bat Evie Dominikovic (Aus) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Lisa Raymond (USA) bat Marissa Irvin (USA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Cara Black (Zim) bat Cristina Torrens Valero (Esp) 6-4, 6-1
Nicole Pratt (Aus) bat Tina Pisnik (Slo) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Lilia Osterloh (USA) bat Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-2, 6-7 (5/7), 7-5
Anne Kremer (Lux) bat Petra Mandula (Hon) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bat Jana Kandarr (All) 6-2, 6-3
Alexandra Stevenson (USA) bat Sandra Kleinova (Tch) 6-2, 6-2
Monica Seles (USA/4) bat Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-0, 6-2
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA/N.6) bat Martina Muller (All) 6-2, 6-4
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bat Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-2, 6-2
Barbara Schett (Aut) bat Bianka Lamade (All) 6-4, 6-4

1er tour
Amy Frazier (USA) bat Nuria Llagostera Vives (Esp) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Virginie Razzano (Fra) bat Iva Majoli (Cro) 7-6 (7/5), 6-1
Anna Smashnova (Isr) bat Melissa Middleton (USA) 6-4, 6-3
Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) bat Kristina Brandi (USA) 6-2, abandon (blessure poignet droit)
Janette Husarova (Svq) bat Ludmila Cervanova (Svq) 6-3, 6-4
Bianka Lamade (All) bat Barbara Rittner (All) 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) bat Asa Svensson (Suè) 6-4, 6-0
Jelena Kostanic (Cro) bat Marlene Weingartner (All) 6-3, 6-1
Marta Marrero (Esp) bat Rachel McQuillan (Aus) 6-4, 6-3
Greta Arn (All) bat Rita Kuti Kis (Hun) 6-1, 6-4
Eleni Daniilidou (Grè) bat Adriana Gersi (Tch) 6-1, 6-4
Eva Dryberg (Dan) bat Zsofia Gubacsi (Hun) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) bat Paola Suarez (Arg) 6-7, 6-3, 6-2
Sandra Kleinova (Tch) bat Erika De Lone (USA) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3
Lilia Osterloh (USA) bat Anna Kournikova (Rus) 6-1, 6-4
Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bat Céline Beigbeder (Fra) 6-1, 6-0
Maja Matevzic (Slo) bat Mirjana Lucic (Cro) 6-3, 6-4
Evie Dominikovic (USA) bat Meilen Tu (USA) 6-4, 6-4
Marissa Irvin (USA) bat Virginia Ruano Pascual (Esp) 6-1, 6-4
Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (Par) bat Laura Granville (USA) 6-4, 6-0
Jennifer Hopkins (USA) bat Stéphanie Foretz (Fra) 6-2, 6-2
Martina Muller (All) bat Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
Tara Snyder (USA) bat Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
Jana Kandarr (All) bat Gala Leon Garcia (Spa) 6-4, 6-4
Elena Bovina (Rus) bat Samantha Reeves (USA) 6-3, 6-1
Maria Sharapova (Rus) bat Brie Rippner (USA) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
Miriam Oremans (P-B) bat Mashona Washington (USA) 7-5, 6-7 (5/7), 6-3
Tina Pisnik (Slo) bat Kveta Hrdlickova (Tch) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
Petra Mandula (Hon) bat Olga Barabanschikova (Blr) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)
Jana Nejedly (Can) bat Angelika Roesch (All) 6-4, 7-5
Silvija Talaja (Cro) bat Irina Selyutina (Kzk) 6-2, 6-2
Cara Black (Zim) bat Selima Sfar (Tun) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Les têtes de série:
1. Kim Clijsters (Bel)
2. Martina Hingis (Sui)
3. Justine Henin (Bel)
4. Monica Seles (USA)
5. Sandrine Testud (Fra)
6. Jelena Dokic (You)
7. Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
8. Elena Dementieva (Rus)
9. Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Esp)
10. Amanda Coetzer (AfS)
11. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)
12. Lisa Raymond (USA)
13. Iroda Tulyaganova (Ouz)
14. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha)
15. Angeles Montolia (Esp)
16. Barbara Schett (Aut)

Double dames

Finale:
Lisa Raymond/Rennae Stubbs (USA/Aus/N.1) battent
Elena Dementieva/Janette Husarova (Rus/Svq) 7-5, 6-0

2e tour:
Virginia Ruano Pascual/Paola Suarez (Esp/Arg/N.3) battent
Els Callens/Iroda Tulyaganova (Bel/Ouz) 6-2, 7-5


1er tour:
Els Callens/Iroda Tulyaganova (Bel/Ouz) battent Laura Montalvo/Maria Emilia Salerni (Arg) 7-5, 3-6, 6-3