BUCAREST

Simple messieurs

Finale
David Ferrer (Esp) bat Jose Acasuso (Arg/N.5) 6-3, 6-2

1/2 finales
David Ferrer (Esp) bat David Sanchez (Esp/N.7) 6-1, 6-2
Jose Acasuso (Arg/N.5) bat Andreï Pavel (Rou/N.1) 4-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-1

1/4 de finale
Andrei Pavel (Rou/N.1) bat Juan Giner (Esp) 6-1, 6-3
Jose Acasuso (Arg/N.5) bat Franco Squillari (Arg) 6-1, 7-6 (7/4)
David Ferrer (Esp) bat Arnaud Di Pasquale (Fra) 6-3, 6-1
David Sanchez (Esp/N.7) bat Galo Blanco (Esp) 6-1, 6-3

8e de finale
Andrei Pavel (Rou/N.1) bat Albert Portas (Esp) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Franco Squillari (Arg) bat Fernando Vicente (Esp/N.4) 7-6 (8/6), 5-7, 6-1
Juan Giner (Esp) bat Irakli Labadze (Géo) 6-3, 6-2
José Acasuso (Arg/N.5) bat Victor Hanescu (Rou) 6-4, 6-2
Galo Blanco (Esp) bat Felix Mantilla (Esp/N.3) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
Arnaud di Pasquale (Fra) bat Michel Kratochvil (Sui/N.2) 7-5, 6-1
David Sanchez (Esp/N.7) bat Christophe Rochus (Bel) 6-2, 6-1
David Ferrer (Esp) bat Juergen Melzer (Aut) 6-4, 7-6 (8/6)

1er tour
Irakli Labadze (Géo) bat Adrian Voinea (Rou/N.8) 7-6 (7/1), 6-1
Jose Acasuso (Arg/N.5) bat Dick Norman (Bel) 6-3, 6-2
Andrei Pavel (Rou/N.1) bat Alberto Martin (Esp) 6-1, 6-3
David Ferrer (Esp) bat Andrea Gaudenzi (Ita) 4-6, 6-1, 6-0
Juan Giner (Esp) bat Zeljko Krajan (Cro) 6-3, 6-4 Christophe Rochus (Bel) bat Gabriel Trifu (Rou) 7-5, 5-5, abandon (blessure à une hanche)
Victor Hanescu (Rou) bat Juan Balcells (Esp) 7-6 (7/3), 1-1, abandon (blessure à la jambe droite)
Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bat Albert Montanes (Esp/N.6) 6-4, 6-4
Arnaud Di Pasquale (Fra) bat Nicolas Coutelot (Fra) 6-2, 6-1
Franco Squillari (Arg) bat Andreas Vinciguerra (Suè) 6-3, 6-1
David Sanchez (Esp/N.7) bat Cédric Pioline (Fra) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Albert Portas (Esp) bat Ion Moldovan (Rou) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Felix Mantilla (Esp/N.3) bat Juan Antonio Marin (C-R) 7-5, 6-2
Galo Blanco (Esp) bat Didac Perez (Esp) 7-6 (8/6), 6-0
Michel Kratochvil (Sui/N.2) bat Jean-René Lisnard (Fra) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)
Fernando Vicente (Esp/N.4) bat Daniel Elsner (All) 1-6, 6-3, 6-2

Double messieurs

Finale
Jens Knippschild/Peter Nyborg (All/Suè) battent Emilio Alvarez/Andres Schneiter (Esp/Arg) 6-3, 6-3


SALVADOR DE BAHIA

Simple

Finale
Gustavo Kuerten (Bré/N.6) bat Guillermo Coria (Arg) 6-7 (4/7), 7-5, 7-6 (7/2)

1/2 finales
Guillermo Coria (Arg) bat Cecil Mamiit (USA) 7-5, 6-2
Gustavo Kuerten (Bré/N.5) bat Ramon Delgado (Par) 6-4, 6-7 (2/7), 6-3

1/4 de finale
Gustavo Kuerten (Bré/N.5) bat Gaston Etlis (Arg) 7-6 (7/5), 6-1
Ramon Delgado (Par) bat Andre Sa (Bré/N.7) 6-4, 7-5
Cecil Mamiit (USA) bat Agustin Calleri (Arg) 7-6 (7/3), 6-4
Guillermo Coria (Arg) bat Domink Hrbaty (SVQ/N.6) 6-2, 6-4

1/8 de finale
Gustavo Kuerten (Bré/N.5) bat Mashiska Washington (USA) 6-1,7-5
André Sa (Bré/N.7) bat George Bastl (Sui) 6-1,7-5
Gaston Etlis (Arg) bat Fernando Meligeni (Bré/N.8) 6-1,7-6 (7/3)
Ramon Delgado (Par) bat Mariano Zabaleta (Arg/N.3) 6-2,7-5.
Cecil Mamiit (USA) bat Sjenk Schalken (PBS) 6-3, 7-6 (8/6)
Guillermo Coria (Arg) bat Luis Horna (Per) 6-4, 6-1
Agustin Calleri (Arg) bat Vincent Spadea (USA) 7-6 (7/1),7-5
Domink Hrbaty (SVQ/N.6) bat Brian Vahaly (USA) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

1e tour
Mariano Zabaleta (Arg/N.3) bat Stefano Galvani (Ita) 6-4, 6-4
Gaston Etlis (Arg) bat Nicolas Massu (Chi) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Vincent Spadea (USA) bat Mario Ancic (Cro) 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (9/7)
Mashiska Washington (USA) bat Ivo Heuberger (Sui) 6-7 (7/3), 6-2, 6-4
Fernando Meligeni (Bré/N.8) bat Alex Kim (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 4-1, abandon
Sjeng Schalken (PBS/N.1) bat Michael Kohlmann (All) 6-2, 7-6 (7/0)
Andre Sa (Bré/N.7) bat Ivan Miranda (Per) 6-2, 6-2
Gustavo Kuerten (Bré/N.5) bat Julien Knowle (Aut) 6-4, 6-2
Dominik Hrbaty (SVQ/N.6) bat Maximilian Abel (All) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3
George Pastl (Sui) bat Julio Silva (Bré) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
Guillermo Coria (Arg) bat Flavio Saretta (Bré) 6-1, 6-0
Brian Vahaly (USA) bat Ricardo Mello (Bré) 6-1, 6-4
Ramon Delgado (Par) bat Jérôme Golmard (Fra) 6-3, 6-2
Luis Horna (Per) bat Tommy Robredo (Esp/N.3) 6-1, 6-3
Agustin Calleri (Arg/N.5) bat Alexandre Simoni (Bré) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Cecil Mamit (USA) bat Daniel Mello (Bré) 6-2, 7-5, 5-3 abandon

TACHKENT

Simple

Finale
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus/N.3) bat Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr) 7-6 (8/6), 7-5

1/2 finale

Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR) bat Davide Sanguinetti (Ita/N.8) 6 -3, 6-2
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus/N.3) bat Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha/N.5) 6-2, 6-4

1/4 de finale

Davide Sanguinetti (Ita/N.8) bat Kristian Pless (Dan) 4-6, 7-6 (7/1), 6-2
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR) bat Tommy Haas (All/N.2) 2-6, 2-1 abandon
Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha/N.5) bat Marat Safin (Rus/N.1) 6-3, 7-6 (7/5)
Evgueny Kafelnikov (Rus/N.3) bat Ivan Ljubicic (Cro/N.6) 6-3, 6-2

2e tour
Tommy Haas (All/N.2) bat Sargis Sargsian (Arm) 7-6 (7/5), 6-4
Kristian Pless (Dan) bat Lars Burgsmuller (All) 6-4, 7-5
Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha/N.5) bat Harel Levy (Isr) 6-3, 6-4
Evgueny Kafelnikov (Rus/N.3) bat Kenneth Carlsen (Dan) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Davide Sanguinetti (Ita/N.8) bat Andrei Stoliarov (Rus) 6-3, 6-3
Ivan Ljubicic (Cro/N.6) bat Vadim Kutsenko (Ouz) 6-7 (2/7), 6-2, 7-6 (7/4)
Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr) bat Mikhail Youzhny (Rus/N.7) 6-1, 6-3
Marat Safin (Rus/N.1) bat Karol Beck (Svq) 7-6 (7/4), 6-7 (3/7), 6-4

1er tour
Kristian Pless (Dan) bat Rainer Schuettler (All/N.4) 7-6 (7/4), 6-2
Lars Bergsmuller (All) bat Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (Rus) 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
Sargis Sargsian (Arm) bat Bjorn Phau (All) 6-3, 7-6 (7/3)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus/N.3) bat Alexander Waske (All) 6-7 (6/8), 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (8/6)
Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha/N.5) bat Anthony Dupuis (Fra) 6-1, 6-2
Tommy Haas (All/N.2) bat Marc Rosset (Sui) 4-6, 7-6 (7/2), 6-3
Mikhail Youzhny (Rus/N.7) bat Feliciano Lopez (Esp) 7-6 (7/5), 6-4 Andreï Stoliarov (Rus) bat Tuomas Ketola (Fin) 2-6, 7-6 (7/2), 6-2
Harel Levy (Isr) bat Nikolaï Davydenko (Rus) 6-4, 7-6 (11/9)
Kenneth Carsen (Dan) bat Nicolas Kiefer (All) 5-2 abandon