SALVADOR DE BAHIA

Simple

Finale
Anastasia Myskina (Rus/N.3) bat Eleni Daniilidou (Grè/N.8) 6-3, 0-6, 6-2

1/2 finales
Eleni Daniilidou (Grè/N.8) bat Monica Seles (USA/N.2) 6-1, 7-5
Anastasia Myskina (Rus/N.3) bat Jelena Dokic (You/N.1) 6-2, 6-4

1/4 de finale
Monica Seles (USA/N.2) bat Henrieta Nagyova (Sln) 6-0, 6-4
Jelena Dokic (You/N.1) bat Amanda Coetzer (AfS) 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
Eleni Daniilidou (Gré/N.8) bat Patty Schnyder (Sui) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
Anastasia Myskina (Rus/N.3) bat Maja Matevzic (Sln) 7-5, 6-1

2e tour
Monica Seles (USA) bat Tina Pisnik (SLO) 7-5, 6-1
Jelena Dokic (You) bat Myriam Casanova (Sui) 7-6 (7/1), 6-4
Anastasia Myskina (Rus) bat Sunitha Rao (USA) 6-2,6-2
Elena Daniilidou (Gré) bat Emille Loit (Fra) 4-6, 6-2,7-5
Maja Matevzic (SLO) bat Cristina Torrens Valero (Esp) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Amanda Coetzer (AfS) bat Nathalie Dechey (Fra) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

1er tour
Amanda Coetzer (AFS) bat Janette Husarova (SVQ) 6-1, 6-1
Patty Schnyder (Sui/N.4) bat Katarina Srebotnik (SVQ) 6-2, 6-3
Eleni Daniilidou (Grè/N.8) bat Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
Tina Pisnik (Slo) bat Paola Suarez (Arg) 6-2, 6-2
Henrieta Nagyova (SVQ) bat Asa Svensson (Sui) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
Sunitha Rao (USA) bat Vanessa Henke (All) 6-2, 6-3
Myriam Casanova (Sui) bat Tatiana Poutchek (Bul) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7/1)
Katarina Srebotnik bat Martina Sucha (Svq) 6-1, 6-4
Iva Majoli (Cro/N.5) bat Carla Tiene (Bré) 6-2, 6-1
Cristina Torrens-Valero bat Maria Fernanda Alves (Bré) 6-2, 6-1
Maja Matevzic (Slo) bat Tatiana Panova (Rus/N.6) 6-4, 1-6, 6-0.
Emille Loit (Fra) bat Iroda Tulyaganova (Ouz) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
Nathalie Dechy (Fra/N.7) bat Meghann Shaugnessy (USA) 6-4, 6-0, 6-4

Les quatre premières têtes de série, Jelena Dokic (You/WTA 4), Monica Seles (USA/WTA 5), Anastasia Myskina (Rus/WTA 15) et Patty Schnyder (Sui/WTA 18) sont qualifiées d'office pour le 2e tour.

BIG ISLAND

Simple

Finale
Cara Black (Zim) bat Lisa Raymond (USA/N.2) 7-6 (7/2), 6-4

1/2 finales
Lisa Raymond (USA/N.2) bat Els Callens (Bel) 6-2, 7-5
Cara Black (Zim) bat Gala Leon Garcia (Esp) 6-1, 2-1, abandon

1/4 de finale
Lisa Raymond (USA/N.2) bat Conchita Martinez (Esp/N.7) 6-4, 6-7 (2/7), 6-4
Cara Black (Zim) bat Elena Likhovtseva (Rus/N.4) 6-4, 6-0
Els Callens (Bel) bat Samantha Reeves (USA) 4-6, 7-5, 6-0
Gala Leon Garcia (Esp) bat Jill Craybas (USA) 6-0, 6-3

2e tour
Lisa Raymond (USA/N.2) bat Ashley Harkleroad (USA) 6-3, 7-6 (9/7)
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus/N.4) bat Ansley Cargill (USA) 6-3, 6-3
Jill Craybas (USA) bat Meilen Tu (USA/N.5) 7-6 (7/2), 2-6, 6-0
Conchita Martinez (Esp/N.7) bat Sarah Taylor (USA) 6-1, 2-0, abandon
Cara Black (Zim) bat Corina Morariu (USA) 6-3, 6-4
Samantha Reeves (USA) bat Barbara Schett (Aut/N.3), 3-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-4
Gala Leon Garcia (Esp) bat Milagros Sequera (Ven) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Els Callens (Bel) bat Marissa Irvin (USA/N.6) 2-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7/2)

1er tour
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus/N.4) bat Evie Dominikovic (Aus) 6-1, 6-3
Marissa Irvin (USA/N.6) bat Abigail Spears (USA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Conchita Martinez (Esp/N.7) bat Angelika Roesch (All) 6-4, 6-4
Ansley Cargill (USA) bat Tara Snyder (USA) 5-7, 7-6 (7/2), 6-0
Ashley Harkleroad (USA) bat Jennifer Hopkins (USA) 6-4, 7-5
Sarah Taylor (USA) bat Anousjka Van Exel (PBS) 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/5)
Lisa Raymond (USA/N.2) bat Irina Selyutina (Kaz) 6-4, 6-2
Cara Black (Zim) bat Alina Jidkova (Rus/N.8) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Corina Morariu (USA) bat Kelly Liggan (Irl) 6-4, 6-1
Gala Leon Garcia (Esp) bat Anne Kremer (Lux/N.1) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
Samantha Reeves (USA) bat Lilia Osterloh (USA) 6-1, 6-2
Jill Craybas (USA) bat Jana Nejedly (Can) 6-3, 6-3
Barbara Schett (Aut/N.3) bat Hsieh Su-Wei (Tpe) 6-1, 6-1
Meilen Tu (USA/N.5) bat Maureen Drake (Can) 7-6 (8/6), 6-3
Els Callens (BEL) bat Bea Bielik (USA) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
Milagros Sequera (Ven) bat Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) 6-2, 6-3

Double dames

1/2 finale:
Nannie De Villiers/Irina Selyutina (AfS/Kaz/N.3) battent Els Callens/Barbara Schett (Bel/Aut/N.1) 6-3, 7-6 (7/4)

SHANGHAÏ

Finale
Anna Smashnova (Isr/N.1) bat Anna Kournikova (Rus/N.4) 6-2, 6-3

1/2 finales

Anna Kournikova (Rus/N.4) bat Ai Sugiyama (Jap/N.2) 6-4, 7-5
Anna Smashnova (Isr/N.1) bat Angelique Widjaja (Ino/N.7) 6-1, 6-1

1/4 de finale

Anna Smashnova (Isr/N.1) bat Miho Saeki (Jap) 6-4, 6-2
Ai Sugiyama (Jap/N.2) bat Adriana Serra Zanetti (Ita/N.5) 6-1, 6-3
Anna Kournikova (Rus/N.4) bat Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 7-5, 6-4
Angelique Widjaja (Ina/N.7) bat Clarisa Fernandez (Arg/N.3) 7-6 (7/2), 6-

2e tour

Miho Saeki (Jap) bat Petra Mandula (Hun) 6-7 (5/7), 6-4, 6-3
Anna Smashnova (Isr/N.1) bat Yoon Jeong Cho (CdS) 6-0, 6-3
Anna Kournikova (Rus/N.4) bat Jie Zheng (Chn) 6-4, 7-6 (7/2)
Jelena Kostanic (Cro) bat Silvija Talaja (Cro/N.8) 2-6, 6-0, 6-4
Clarisa Fernandez (Arg/N.3) bat Akiko Morigami (Jap) 6-3, 6-2
Ai Sugiyama (Jap/N.2) bat Vanessa Webb (Can) 2-6, 6-3, 7-5
Angelique Widjaja (Ina/N.7) bat Ayami Takase (Jap) 7-6 (7/1), 6-4
Adriana Serra Zanetti (Ita/N.5) bat Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita) 6-1, 6-0

1er tour
Clarisa Fernandez (Arg/N.3) bat Janet Lee (Tpe) 6-3, 6-4
Silvija Talaja (Cro/N.8) bat Jie Hao (Chn) 6-0, 6-1
Yoon Jeong Cho (CDS) bat Shinobu Asagoe (Jap) 7-6 (7/5), 7-5
Anna Kournikova (Rus/N.4) bat Mireille Dittmann (Aus) 6-1, 6-4
Petra Mandula (Hon) bat Alicia Molik (Aus) 7-5, 6-1
Ayami Takase (Jap) bat Mi Ra Jeon (CDS) 6-4, 7-5
Angelique Widjaja (Ind/N.7) bat Yan Zi (Chn) 6-4, 6-3
Adriana Serra Zanetti (Ita/N.5) bat Yanze Xie (Chn) 6-2, 6-1
Jelena Kostanic (Cro) bat Marta Marrero (Esp) 6-4, 6-4
Miho Saeki (Jap) bat Patricia Wartusch (Aut/N.6) 6-3, 6-3
Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita) bat Ying Yu (Chn) 6-2, 6-1
Anna Smashnova (Isr/N.1) bat Tiantian Sun (Chn) 1-6, 6-0, 6-1
Jie Zheng (CHN) bat Nannan Liu (CHN) 2-6, 7-6, 6-3
Jie Hao (CHN) bat Trudi Musgrave (Aus/N.6) 6-3, 6-1
Zi Yan (CHN) bat Weijuan Liu (CHN) 6-1, 6-3
Akiko Morigami (Jap) bat Amanda Grahame (Aus) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
Yanzie Xie (CHN) bat Renata Kolbovic (Can) 7-6, 4-6, 3-1
Vanessa Webb (Can) bat Rika Fujiwara (Jap) 6-1, 3-5, abandon
Ying Yu (Chn) bat Ayami Takase (Jap) 6-0, 6-7 (6/8), 6-3
Ai Sugiyama (Jap/N.2) bat Saori Obata (Jap) 6-4, 6-l


Double dames

Finale
Anna Kournikova/Janet Lee (Rus/Taï/N.2) battent Rika Fujiwara/Ai Sugiyama (Jap/N.1) 7-5, 6-3